Welcome to our Website!

I am an Eagle.  Eagles SOAR!

Eagle Lake school

 

Show Respect
Observe Safety
Accept Responsibility
Resolve Problems Peacefully

Teacher and School Related Employee of the Year 2017-2018

We would like to congratulate our 2017-2018 Teacher of the Year,

Kathryn Hileman

and our 2017-2018 School Related Employee of the Year,

Kimberly Norman

THANK YOU FOR ALL THAT YOU DO!

Title I Open House

Open House will be on September 14th, 2017, from 6:00p.m. – 7:30p.m.

2017 Orientation

Tuesday, August 8th     4:00-6:00p.m.

School shirts are $6

We look forward to seeing you!!

2017 Production of “Disney’s Cinderella Kids”

This year, the Eagle Lake Elementary Music Department put on a production of “Disney’s Cinderella Kids”.  Our Music Teacher and Director, Katie Hileman, put in a tremendous amount of time and passion into creating such a wonderful production.  Everybody loved it!  Thank you to all the staff, students, volunteers, and parents who were involved in making this production a “dream come true.”

Congratulations to our 2016-2017 Track Team!!

        

Under the direction of Coach Tanya Bowen, the boys and girls track team scored 1st place in our division!!!!  This was our first year participating in this event, so this is a HUGE accomplishment.   Coach Bowen stated, “I already knew how amazing these kids were, but on Saturday, ALL of Denison Stadium knew it too! We had other schools cheering for us and I was approached by several other coaches who complimented us on our amazing sportsmanship. Thank you to everyone who came and supported us. I know it meant so much to the entire team.”

 

Here are a few of the highlights…..

GIRLS-

50 yd dash-Julia Dodd -4th place

440 relay-Kari Soto, Abby White, Mackensi Mathews, Julia Dodd -1st place

100 yd dash=Kari Soto-1st place/Mackensi Mathews-4th place

Long Jump-Brielle Robinson-1st place/Emly Hernandez-2nd place

Softball throw-Miranda Bardales-4th place

Tug of War-2nd place

 

BOYS-

50 yd dash-Khristian Harris-3rd place

440 dash-Jaylen Jones-2nd place

440 relay-Khristian Harris, Javarious Johnson, Richardson Berto, Jay-len Jones-1st place

880 relay-Khristian Harris, Javarious Johnson, Zach Ransom, Richardson Berto-1st place

Long Jump-Richardson Berto-1st place/Trey’On Ellington-4th

Softball throw-Trey’On Ellington-2nd/Zachary Wagle-4th place

Tug of War-1st